Privacy Policy

Protection of your private data is our objective. Please take the time to read our privacy policy below. Herein we explain for which purposes we will use your data. We furthermore inform you which cookies are stored on your computer and which information is stored in them. We assume that you agree to the use of our cookies when using our website and you have set your internet browser accordingly.

1.) Your personal data will be used by:

Fritz Kosmetik Großhandels GmbH
Ameisgasse 65
1140 Vienna
Tel.: +43 (1) 892 75 67 - 0
Fax: +43 (1) 892 75 67 - 9
e-Mail: headoffice[at]sofri.com

Please do not hesitate to contact us should you have questions regarding the usage of data or information, the correction or cancellation of data.

2.) We process all personal data received from you and such data received from your usage of our website in accordance with the current data privacy policy (the Austrian Data Privacy Act, the European General Data Protection Regulation) only for purposes in line with our business.

3.) Even if you do not place an order with us we collect the data received from your internet browser These include name of the website names of files called up, date and time, your IP address, data volume, status update, your internet browser type, your screen resolution, your operating system, your language selection and the domain address from which you have contacted us, in log files. We will only evaluate this data to crack down on and combat hacker attacks, fraudulent activities in the SOFRI Internet Shops or in the event of a system failure.

4.) When opening a user account we store all data you divulge to us (title, first name, surname, email address, date of birth and password). We utilize this data to enable you to purchase in a SOFRI Internet Shop, manage your purchases and for us to communicate with you.

When placing an order as a registered user we store all data you divulge (user account, name of the SOFRI Internet Shop (salon), date, goods, purchase price, payment type, type of delivery, delivery address). We use this data to execute your order. The details of your order are saved in your user account and will remain there for future reference.

If you request us to contact you via the internet we store your request and your contact details to enable us to communicate with you.

5.) The data of your user account is saved for an indefinite period, for as long as your account exists. All purchases made on this account will also be saved for an indefinite period.

Aside from this we save your personal data only as long as we need to, to execute your order and for enquiries. The data saved by us as required by law, e.g. data of your orders, is saved for as long as it is legally necessary.

We store the data of your user account indefinitely, as long as there is an active customer relationship with us. However, the data will be deleted at the latest after expiry of legally obligated storage periods (seven years in Austria and ten years in Germany) without a completed order. All orders made with this account will be stored as long as the user account exists. You can contact datenschutz@sofri.com if you wish your personal data to be deleted.

6.)We will relay the amount of your purchased goods to the beauty salon you voluntarily indicated when purchasing in the SOFRI Internet Shop. If you buy via link of a beauty salon, the amount of your purchase is also forwarded to that beauty salon.

However the composition of your order or your personal data is used solely by us and never forwarded to third parties.

7.) The following technical service providers and external recipients are used to process your orders and use the website:

Newsletter - Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/)
Our Mails(@sofri.com) and our Blog(blog.sofri.com) are hosted by UPC Business (https://www.upc.at)
Our webshop is hosted on a virtual server by Hetzner (https://www.hetzner.de)
Orders are delivered via GLS (https://gls-group.eu)
Coregenion handles the administration and development of our webshop (http://coregenion.de/)
Payment services – PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/), Stripe (https://stripe.com/) Visa, MasterCard and American Express, Klarna former Sofortüberweisung (https://www.klarna.com/sofort/) and specified banks are used for payment and the payment amount and customer data are transmitted to these services.

We make sure that they use your personal data only in accordance with our specifications and orders and in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations.

8.) The SOFRI blog releases interesting articles on various topics. When you submit a comment, it will be published to the post, displaying the username (possibly a pseudonym) you provided. The specification of your website is voluntary. If you leave a comment, we will internally save your email and IP address, automatically deleting the latter. Comments will not be reviewed prior to publication. We review them randomly and may delete them if they contain illegal content.

9.) If you subscribe to our Newsletter, and therefore given us consent according to GDPR art. 6 para. 1 p.1, we will use your information to email you about interesting new developments in our product range. You are free to cancel your consent by changing the Newsletter settings in your user account or by clicking on the link at the bottom of each newsletter. Alternatively you can announce the unsubscribe request via e-mail to datenschutz@sofri.com.

10.) The SOFRI Internet Shop uses third party services, such as Google (e.g., Studio Search https://www.sofri.com/at/studios, Google Maps). This involves calling resources of these providers from external servers (and thus also transmitting data such as the IP address), which may be located outside the European Union. We have no control over the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, purposes and retention periods by these providers. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and data processing by these third parties, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers.

11.) Our website and blog offer you the possibility of using social bookmarks to share links to our content on social media platforms, whereby initially no personal data is transmitted to these providers. Only if you click on one of the social media icons, personal data is transmitted.

By calling the website of the respective social media provider, data is automatically transmitted to the respective service provider and stored there (among other things with providers in third countries). We have no control over the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, purposes and retention periods.

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the respective social media services can be found in the privacy statements of these providers.

12.) The SOFRI Internet Shop www.sofri.com makes use of cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your computer. Data which can later be retrieved may be stored in such cookies. Please note that you can only use the SOFRI Internet Shop by accepting the use of the cookies.

The following cookies are stored by us:

Necessary cookies: PHPSESSID and basketSessionID

When shopping online we set session cookies on your device to be able to identify you. The goods placed in your shopping basket will be stored in your cookie. Most of these cookies are deleted at the end of the session. The contents of your shopping basket will, however, continue to be stored on your computer for another seven days so that you may continue your shopping experience at a later stage. These cookies are set and evaluated only by us. Without these cookies, the page can only be used limited or not at all.

Statistics Cookies: _utm.gif, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt and _utmz

These statistics cookies help us to see how visitors interact with the website, they are anonymized and evaluated by Google Analytics (see 13.). Data such as the number of web page views, when exactly the web page is accessed, when the web page is exited, which search engine is used, etc., are stored.

Marketing cookies: impressions.php / # and r / collect

Marketing cookies are used to display the user of the website personalized and relevant to the user. Without the cookies, advertisements will be displayed anyway, the displayed advertisement however may then no longer be relevant to the visitor.

You are able to set your internet browser to allow all or some cookies or alternatively that you are asked before new cookies are installed on your computer. Most internet browsers can assist you in this regard via their ”Help” function. There you are also able to find out how to uninstall cookies already installed. Please note that most current internet browsers allow the use of cookies. When using our internet site with your standard browser settings you automatically agree to the storage of the abovementioned cookies.

13.) Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer, enabling an analysis of website usage. The cookies generate information about your usage of the website (including your IP address) which is forwarded to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. Google utilizes this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports of web activities for the website operator and to render further website and internet usage services. Google might forward this information if so required by law or to a third party entrusted with processing of data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances link your IP address to other data of Google Inc. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting a setting on your browser software; we point out however that in such a case you might not be able to utilize all functions of the website. By using this website you agree to the processing of data obtained from you in the manner described above.

Further information regarding Google Analytics is available from www.google.com/analytics.

We have extended Google Analytics with the Code ”_anonymizeIP()” whereby IPaddresses are stored in an abbreviated version which excludes the possibility of personal identification. You are able to deactivate Google Analytics – for this you can download the deactivation tool under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

14.) As a user of the SOFRI internet shop, and thus the person concerned, you have the following rights: Right of access by the data subject (Article 15 GDPR), Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR), Right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR), Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO), the Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR) and the Right to object (Article 21 GDPR) What exactly these data subject rights contain can be found in the respective article of the General Data Protection Regulation, inter alia under:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex:32016R0679

The above-mentioned data subject rights can be claimed by e-mail to datenschutz@sofri.com or alternatively by letter to the address of the company.

15.) If you have reason to complain about the unlawful processing of your data or if you think the processing by SOFRI violates the GDPR, you can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority, which acts as supervisory authority.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Vienna
Austria
Tel .: +43 (1) 52 152-0
E-Mail .: dsb[at]dsb.gv.at

16.) We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time to make changes to the SOFRI Internet Shop www.sofri.com and take feedback from our customers into consideration. The date of the last amendment is indicated at the top of this document. Please review our Privacy Policy regularly and check whether a new version has been implemented.